Assault and Battery Lawyer in Los Angeles
[…] For more information about the total length of time that you have to file your assault and battery claim, do not hesitate to contact our experienced attorneys as soon as possible.

What Deadline Applies to My Claim?
If the Statute of Limitations has passed before a lawsuit is filed, then your rightful claim is barred permanently. It is vital to seek attorney representation as soon as possible before any statutory deadlines eliminate your right to recovery.

Two (2) Years to File an Assault & Battery Injury Civil Case
Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 an individual (plaintiff) has two years from the date of the intentional act, “An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.”

What does this mean? If you were harmed after an assault and battery incident in California, your assault and battery claim will be subject to a two-year statute of limitations; therefore, you will have two years to file your lawsuit.